Results

From Toft Cricket Club
1972
1 23 April Toft (146-10) v. Oakmere (57-10)
Paul Raffo 50 MoM Alan Parker 3-4
Bernard Manning 47
2 14 May Toft (128-6) v Rushton Taverners (126-10)
John Holland 73 MoM
3 4 June Compstall (78-1) v. Toft (77-10)
1975
1 76/77 Charlesworth (133-10) v. Toft (115-2)
Alan Ebbutt 54*
(RSP - Toft won on faster scoring rate)
2 76/77 Onneley (36-10) v. Toft (121-10)
Brian Coutts 3-11 Alan Ebbutt 23
Don Bailey 3-17
3 76/77 Oakmere (72-10) v. Toft (73-4)
Chris Muter 4-11 Alan Stimpson 30
4 76/77 Toft (133-10) v. Northop Hall (135-9)
Mike Mullholland 50 Steve Grange 29
1977
1 Toft (163-7) v. Appleton (81-10)
Bernard Manning 51 Martin Eckersley 4-17
Peter Poolton 36 Brian Stennings 2-1
5 29 June? Alvanley (110-0) v. Toft (111-7)
Chris Muter 4-26 (3 in 5) Chris Muter 37*
6 16 July Normandby (77-10) v. Toft (141-8)
Billy Butler 52* MoM
7 Tudhoe v. Toft
1978
1 Kerridge (127-8) v. Toft (128-6)
Mike Mulholland 79
2 Toft (208-5) v. Elworth (93-10)
Alan Stimpson 80 MoM Billy Butlet 3-1 (in 9 balls)
Billy Butler 47* Don bailey 3-31
Bernard Manning 37
3 Christleton (126-9) v. Toft (127-2)
Steve Hardman 49* Stuart Nixon 50
4 Cholmondeley (103-10) v. Toft (209-6)
Billy Butler 5-16 Bernard Manning 47
Mike Mullholland 46
5 Alvanley (110-9) v. Toft (111-7)
Brian Coutts 4-26 Chris Muter 37*
Don Bailey 3-14
6 Normanby Park (77-10) v. Toft (141-8)
Billy Butler 2-22 Billy Butler 52* MoM
Dave Bertenshaw 4-2 (14 balls)
7 Toft (184-6) v. Tudhoe (151-10)
Alan Stimpson 43 John Holland 41 MoM
8 Bomarsund v. Toft
Washout Quarter Final
8 Toft (180-9) v. Bomarsund (98-7)
Quarter Final
Don Bailey 3-18 Alan Stimpson 53 MoM
(Toft won on faster scoring rate)
9 Fillongley (159-10) v. Toft (186-10)
Semi Final
Billy Butler 3-27 Alan Stimpson 77
John Holland 33
10 Linton Park v. Toft
Lost
Final-Lords
1979
2 31 May Over Peover (77-10) v. Toft (227-5)
Alan Thompson 4-17 Billy Butler 84*
Keith Charlery 3-3 Keith Charlery 44
Brian Coutts 2-13 Bernard manning 37
4 Toft (202-4) v. Oakmere (137-10)
Alan Stimpson 77 Don Bailey 3-17
Keith Charlery 51 Keith Charlery 3-21
Francis Maurice 38*
5 Toft (216-9) v. Northop Hall (212-7)
Area Final
Keith Charlery 77 Keith Charlery 2-25
Alan Stimpson 52
6 7 July Toft (160-10) v. East Bierley (162-7)
Mike Mulholland 30 Brian Coutts 3-36
83/84 Toft (???-5) v. Oulton Park (??-?)
Billy Butler 44 Paul Bertenshaw 3-9
John Dutton 3-18
83/84 Hawarden Park (113-7) v. Toft (116-4)
Dave Addenbrook 49 Billy Butler 34
1985
1 Poss Hawk Green
2 19 May Toft (272-4) v. Langley (91-10)
Alan Stimpson 75 Ron Locke 3-22
Steve Grange 71 Peter Poolton 52*
3 2 June Northop Hall (199-10) v. Toft (137-10)
Lost
Pete Bolwell 3-25 Alan Stimpson 38
1986
1 27 April Over Peover (60-10) v. Toft (200-9)
Ron Locke 3-11 Roger Moulding 79
Paul Bertenshaw 3-12 Alan Stimpson 35
Brian Stennings 3-13
2 18 May Alvanley (93-10) v. Toft (95-4)
Ron Locke 3-5 Rob Ashley 49*
Brian Coutts 3-28
3 25 May Compstall (80-10) v. Toft (81-2)
Brian Coutts 3-25 Roger Moulding 38
4 8 June Toft (208-5) v. Christleton (77-10)
Roger Moulding 64 Brian Coutts 4-28
Rob Ashley 50
5 22 June Toft (242-5) v. Oulton Park (134-6)
Area Final
Roger Moulding 143* Ron Locke 3-33
Ron Locke 56
6 6 July Toft (197-2) v. Elverston (135-10)
Roger Moulding 83 Ron Locke 4-25
Ron Locke 75* Peter Bolwell 3-23
7 13 July Toft (169-9) v. Addingham (157-10)
Brian Coutts 36 Paul Archer 4-44
Steve Grange 30
8 27 July Toft (183-9) v. Chaddersley Corbett (246-3)
Quarter Final Lost
Roger Moulding 87 Brian Coutts 3-48
1987
1 Toft v. Bye
2 24 May Chelford (114-6) v. Toft (115-3)
Neil Lansborough 53*
3 31 May Mere (143-10) v. Toft (199-7)
Paul Bertenshaw 3-33 Neil Lansborough 72
Ron Locke 63
4 14 June Marchwiel (121-10) v. Toft (131-7)
Ron Locke 2-13 Ron Locke 36*
5 28 June Toft (144-7) Alvanley (104-10)
Area Final
Neil Lansborough 40 Peter Bolwell 4-12
6 19 July Toft 211-5) Feckenham (124-9
Alan Stimpson 58 Paul Bertenshaw 3-29
Rodger Moulding 51
7 26 July Buckminster (122-8) Toft 123-5)
Ron Locke 51*
8 2 August Treeton Welfare(91-3) Toft (90-10)
Lost Quarter Final
Steve Wood 32
1989
1 Toft v. Bye
2 14 May Cholmondeley (112-10) v. Toft (240-4)
Brian Coutts 5-32 Adam Caro 102*
3 28 May Toft (187-9) v. Hawarden (65-10)
Adam Caro 2-5 Lee Challinor 2-11
Ewan McCray 2-14
4 11 June Malpus (96-10) v. Toft (192-9)
Ron Locke 3-9 Alan Stimpson 81
Adam Caro 3-13
5 25 June Toft (153-3) v. Marchwiel (149-8)
Area Final
Adam Caro 58 Ewan McCray 57*
6 9 July Woore (42-10) v. Toft (215-4)
Ewan McCray 5-6 Ewan McCray 72
7 23 July Toft (277-4) v. Belvoir (146-10)
Ewan McCray 139 Ewan McCray 3-21
Adam Caro 92
8 6 August Toft (103-0) v. Chaddersley Corbett (102-10)
Quarter Final
Steve Turner 67* Adam Caro 3-14
9 13 August Toft (172-7) v. Bomarsund (64-4)
RSP Semi Final
Dave Styles 58 Ron Locke 3-5
9 20 August Bomarsund (131-3) v. Toft (155-5)
Semi Final
Steve Turner 55 Ron Locke 56*
(Toft won on a faster run rate by 0.023)
10 26 August Hambledon (72-5) v. Toft
RSP Final-Lords
10 27 August Hambledon (104-10) v. Toft (105-4)
Won Final-Beckenham
Lee Challinor 4-32 Adam Caro 37*
Ron Locke 3-11 Ron Locke 19*
1990
1 00 April
2
3 Toft v marchwiel 9-7-2 for 1
4
5 00 Ju/Jy Toft (126-9) v. Northop Hall (111-10)
Area Final
Rob Ashley 57* Casper Ridley 5-22
6 Toft (154-9) v. Quarndon (108-10)
7 Toft (160-8) v. Treeton Welfare (162-7)
Lost
Rob Ashley 45* John Bacon 3-34
1991
1 5 April Hale (59-10) v. Toft (62-2)
Brian Coutts 5-13
2 19 May Compstall (123-10) v. Toft 155-10)
Charlie Fitches 5-26 Brian Coutts 39
3 2 June Toft v. Hawk Green
Walk Over
4 16 June Toft (144-3) v. Christleton (138-8d)
Lee Challinor 50 (32 balls) Richard Hardstaff 6-18
5 30 June Northop Hall (160-10) v. Toft (217-5d)
Area Final
Paul Bertenshaw 3-18 Chris Sheldon 60
Adam Cara 3-27 Steve Coutts 48
6 14 July Shipley Hall (194-4d) v. Toft (195-5)
Last 32
Richard Hardstaff 69
7 28 July Methley 148-10) v. Toft (138-10)
Lost Last 16
Richard Hardstaff 4-31 Adam Caro 42
1992
1 00 April Styal v. Toft
Toft v. Northop Hall
Chris Sheldon 120